New York v. BB's Corner, Inc.
[…] N.Y. Tax L. § 4 84(a)(1); see also Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Roth, 786 N.E.2d 7, 99 N.Y.2d 316, 319 (N.Y. 2003). In other words, defendants may be found in violation of the CMSA if they are found to be retailers who have advertised, offered to sell, or to be selling cigarettes without including in the sales price the cost to the dealer of any required tax stamps. See N.Y. Tax L. § 484 (a) (1).

The CMSA defines "retail dealer" as "any person engaged in selling cigarettes at retail." N.Y. Tax L. § 483(4). The "cost of such retail dealer" is defined as "the basic cost of cigarettes plus the cost of doing business by the retailer", N.Y. Tax L. § 483(b)(1)(A), the "basic cost of cigarettes" is defined as the "invoice cost of cigarettes to the agent who purchases from the manufacturer . . . to which shall be added the full face value of any stamps which may be required by law," N.Y. Tax L. § 483(a)(1).

B. Standard for the Issuance of a Preliminary Injunction

A preliminary injunction

is an extraordinary remedy never awarded as of right.