NEW YORK SMSA LTD. v. EAST HANOVER TP
[…] These calls are transferred from the cell site serving the calling party through lines leased from New Jersey Bell to the cellular company's switching office and then routed back along the leased lines to the cell site which is transmitting to the cellular telephone being called. The signal is then transmitted from the receiving cell site to the cellular telephone being called.

Taxpayers' tangible personal property was assessed by the taxing districts based on the premise that taxpayers are local exchange telephone companies as defined in N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 provides in pertinent part:

Personal property taxable under this chapter shall include . . . tangible goods and chattels, exclusive of inventories, used in business of local exchange telephone, telegraph and messenger systems, companies, corporations or associations subject to tax under P.L.1940, c. 4 (C. 54:30A-16 et seq.) . . . As used in this section, "local exchange telephone company" means a telecommunications carrier providing dial tone and access to substantially all of a local telephone exchange.