New York Marine Genral Ins. Co. v. McDermott Int'l, Inc.
[…] NYMAGIC does not contend that McDermott has failed to state a claim of bad faith pursuant to Texas substantive law governing claims of bad faith denial of insurance coverage. Instead, NYMAGIC's argues that Texas law does not apply and that McDermott has failed to state a bad faith claim pursuant to Louisiana law.

NYMAGIC argues that the choice of law provision in the Texas Insurance Code, V.A.T.S. Insurance Code, art. 21.42, precludes the application of Texas law in this case. Article 21.42 provides:

Any contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance company or corporation doing business within this State shall be held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of this State relating to insurance, and governed thereby, notwithstanding such policy or contract of insurance may provide that the contract was executed and the premiums and policy (in case it becomes a demand) should be payable without this State, or at the home office of the company or corporation issuing the same.