New York Life Insurance Company v. Waxenberg
[…] Based on these authorities, it cannot be said that the Receiver's cross-claim rests on false, frivolous, or unsupported factual allegations.

2. Legal basis

The Trust also argues that the Receiver had no legal basis for pursuing the life insurance proceeds for two reasons: (1) Fla. Stat. § 222.13 exempts life insurance proceeds from the claims of creditors; and (2) the Receiver could only recover the amount of premiums paid with transferred funds, rather than the entire policy values or a pro rata share of the policies.

The first argument is without merit. Fla. Stat. § 222.13 provides that life insurance "shall inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use and benefit such insurance is designated in the policy, and the proceeds thereof shall be exempt from the claims of creditors." Fla. Stat. § 222.131(1). Notwithstanding the application of § 222.13, the Florida Supreme Court has specifically allowed the recovery of life insurance policies paid with fraudulently transferred funds. See Bd. of Pub. Instruction for Bay County v. Mathis, 181 So. 147, 149 (Fla. 1938).