New York City Health v. Wellcare of New York
[…] The new paragraph reads: “A [N]on [-][C]ontract ... [P]rovider of services that furnishes services to MA enrollees and submits the same information that it would submit for payment under Original Medicare is deemed to be seeking to be paid the amount it would be paid under Original Medicare unless the provider expressly notifies the MA organization in writing that it is billing an amount less than such amount.” 42 C.F.R. § 422.214(c). Under this new standard, HHC would be entitled to reimbursement at the Original Medicare/DRG amount.
FN82. New York SMSA Ltd. P'ship v. Town of Clarkstown, 612 F.3d 97, 104 (2d Cir.2010).
FN83. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w–26(b)(3) (2003) (“[t]he standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation ( other than State licensing law or State laws relating to plan solvency ) with respect to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under this part.”) (emphasis added); see also In re Lupron Mktg. & Sales Practices Litig., 295 F.Supp.2d 148, 177 (D.Ma.2003) (“That Congress has expressly invoked preemption over some aspects of Medicare, while ignoring others, is powerful evidence [against field preemption].”).