New York City Department of Education v. S.S
[…] If a parent believes that the education program proffered by a school district does not offer a FAPE, IDEA provides "procedural safeguards that enable parents and students to challenge the local educational agency's decisions." Murphy v. Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist., 297 F. 3d 195, 197 (S.D.N.Y. 2002). The parent may file a due process complaint "with respect to any matter relating to identification, evaluation or educational placement of the child, or the provision of a free appropriate public education." 20 U.S.C. 1415(b)(6)(A); see also 34 C.F.R. 300.507(a)(1) (2007) ("A parent or a public agency may file a due process complaint on any of the matters described in § 300.503(a)(1) and (2) (relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of a child with a disability, or the provision of FAPE to the child.)"). School districts may also request due process hearings relating to, among other things, the educational placement of a student or the provision of FAPE to the student. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6); N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404(1).