New Vision Tr. v. Eliza, LLC
[…] ¶ 9 Rule 17(a) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure provides that "[e]very claim shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest; but . . . a party . . . in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another . . . may sue in his own name without joining with him the party for whose benefit the action is brought ...." N.C. G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 17(a) (2021); see also N.C. G.S. § 1-57 (2021) ("Every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided ...."). "The real party in interest is the party who by substantive law has the legal right to enforce the claim in question. More specifically, a real party in interest is a party who is benefitted or injured by the judgment in the case." See Land v. Tall House Bldg.