New Vision Tr. v. Eliza, LLC
[…] Shtal does not challenge the verification on any other ground, and we decline to invalidate the sworn content of a verification on the basis of an unsworn signature stamp.

B. Error in Not Entering Summary Judgment in Shtal's Favor

¶ 17 Shtal contends that the trial court should have granted summary judgment to her based on the expiration of the statute of limitations. More specifically, she argues that the relevant statute of limitations in N.C. G.S. § 1-54(6) is triggered whenever any deed of trust securing a debt on the subject property is delivered pursuant to a foreclosure sale. See N.C. G.S. § 1-54(6) ("Within one year an action or proceeding-- . . . . For a deficiency judgment on any debt, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness after the foreclosure of a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate securing such debt, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness, which period of limitation above prescribed commences with the date of the delivery of the deed pursuant to the foreclosure sale[.]").

¶ 18 However, we need not reach this question. After the filing of New Vision Trust's Complaint and Shtal's motion to dismiss, but prior to the filing of an answer, New Vision Trust filed its motion for summary judgment.