New Prods. Corp. v. Harbor Shores BHBT Land Dev., LLC
[…] See also MCR 3.411 (stating the rules governing actions to determine interests in land under the statute and providing for specific types of relief). Moreover, the Legislatureprovided that, should the plaintiff establish title to the disputed land, the court shall order the defendant or defendants to release all claims. MCL 600.2932(3). The Legislature also provided the court with authority to issue writs to permit the recovery of possession: “In an appropriate case the court may issue a writ of possession or restitution to the sheriff or other proper officer of any county in this state in which the premises recovered are situated.” Id.

On appeal, defendants argue that the court rules support an inference that there is no right to a jury trial on claims brought under MCL 600.2932. Specifically, they note that MCR 3.411(D)(1) provides that the court shall make the necessary findings to resolve the disputed rights.