New Orleans Towing v. City of New Orleans
[…] The City argues that § 14501(c) does not preempt the provisions at issue because 49 U.S.C. § 13506 (b)(1) and (3) exempt from preemption the emergency towing of an accidentally wrecked or disabled vehicle in a municipality, and because the provisions are not related to a price, route or service of the tow truck industry.

(a) Effect of 49 U.S.C. § 13506 (b)(1) and (3)

Title 49, United States Code, Section 13506 provides in pertinent part:

(b) Exempt unless otherwise necessary. — Except to the extent the Secretary or Board, as applicable, finds it necessary to exercise jurisdiction to carry out the transportation policy of section 13101, neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this part over —

(1) transportation provided entirely in a municipality . . .

(3) the emergency towing of an accidentally wrecked or disabled motor vehicle.
49 U.S.C. § 13506 (b)(1), (3), emphasis added. Provisions similar to this section were previously codified as 49 U.S.C. § 10526, and were recodified by Pub.L. No. 104-88, 109 Stat. 861 (1995).