New Orleans Towing v. City of New Orleans
[…] The Act contained the following language preempting the regulation of prices, routes and services of motor carriers:

(1) General Rule. — Except as provided in paragraph (2) . . . a State, [or] political subdivision of a State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . with respect to the transportation of property.
49 U.S.C. § 11501(h) (1995). It exempted from the scope of its preemption a state's authority to regulate with respect to motor vehicle safety. The Act provided:

(2) Matters not covered. — Paragraph (1) —

(A) shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles, the authority of a State to impose highway route controls or limitations based on the size or weight of the motor vehicle or the hazardous nature of the cargo, or the authority of a State to regulate motor carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance authorization. . . .
49 U.S.C. § 11501(h) (1995). On December 29, 1995, Congress passed the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act ("ICCTA"), effective January 1, 1996. Pub.L. No. 104-88, 109 Stat. 899 (1995).