New Morgan Landfill Co. v. Berks Cnty. Solid Waste Auth.
[…] Defendants disputed that averment, see Answer to Third Am. Compl. ¶¶ 3, 63-64, 66, and both parties presented evidence to support their respective positions at trial. The Explanatory Comment to Pa.R.Civ.P. 1602 explicitly provides that "[if] declaratory relief is sought as part of an action at law . . ., the jury should decide all questions of fact . . . with special findings of fact where required[, ] but the court should frame the declaratory relief." Pa.R.Civ.P. 1602, Explanatory Cmt. (1975); see also 42 Pa. C.S. § 7539(b) (stating that when a declaratory judgment proceeding "involves the determination of an issue of fact, such issue may be tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil actions in the court in which the proceeding is pending") (emphasis added).

Subsequently, at the close of the evidence, New Morgan moved for a directed verdict in its favor.