New Morgan Landfill Co. v. Berks Cnty. Solid Waste Auth.
[…] Act 101 requires counties to adopt a solid waste management plan and to submit the plan to DEP for approval. Act 101 requires that the counties revise the plan every 10 years. In order to secure DEP approval, the plan must provide for county-wide solid waste management and must ensure at least 10 years of available disposal capacity. The plan also designates those waste disposal facilities that are permitted by DEP under the Solid Waste Management Act . . ., [Act of July 7, 1980, P.L. 380, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 6018.101-6018.1003, ] to receive municipal solid waste generated within the county.
Pa. Waste, 80 A.3d at 549 (footnote omitted); see Section 102(b)(10) of Act 101, 53 P.S. § 4000.102(b)(10) (stating that one purpose of Act 101 is to "[s]hift the primary responsibility for developing and implementing municipal waste management plans from municipalities to counties").