New London Cty. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Nantes
[…] It is axiomatic that no insurer is bound to provide indemnification or a defense beyond the scope of the coverage described in the insurance contract, the policy. St. Paul Fire Marine Ins. Co. v. Shernow, 22 Conn.App. 377, 380-81, [577 A.2d 1093] (1990), [aff'd], (222) Conn. 823 [610 A.2d 1281] (1992)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Allstate Ins. Co. v. Limone, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 08 4016936 (December 3, 2009, Trombley, J.).

General Statutes § 52-29 provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment." "Practice Book § 17-54 et seq. sets forth, inter alia, the scope, conditions, and procedure for declaratory judgment actions." Colony Ins. Co. v. Oracle Lounge, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 07 4029107 (May 1, 2008, Bellis, J.) ( 45 Conn.