New Jersey Sand Hill Band of Lenape Cher. Ind. v. State
[…] Dolan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 377 F.3d 285, 287 (3d Cir. 2004) (quoting United States v. Bein, 214 F.3d 408, 412 (3d Cir. 2000)), rev'd on other grounds, 546 U.S. 481 (2006). Furthermore, the party bringing claims against the government "bears the burden of showing an unequivocal waiver of immunity." Global Fin. Corp. v. United States, 67 F. App'x 740, 742 (3d Cir. 2003) (citations omitted).

In this case, plaintiffs point to six statutes that they claim constitute waivers of sovereign immunity and give this Court subject matter jurisdiction: 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1332, 1353, 1362, 1366, and 1367. (TAC ¶ 2.)

Section 1366 states that "[f]or the purposes of this chapter, references to laws of the United States or Acts of Congress do not include laws applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia." This provision is clearly inapplicable to this action.

Sections 1331, 1332, and 1367 are general jurisdictional statutes. Under § 1331, federal courts "have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."