New Jersey Sand Hill Band of Lenape Cher. Ind. v. State
[…] The purpose of the statute was to "eliminate the $10,000 jurisdictional requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 1331" for "federal-question actions brought by an Indian tribe or band." Scholder v. United States, 428 F.2d 1123, 1125 (9th Cir. 1970). Nevertheless, it does not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity. Id. ("Nothing on the face of section 1362 indicates an intention by Congress to waive sovereign immunity, and we know nothing in its legislative history to suggest such a purpose.").

One statute cited by plaintiffs — § 1353 — does act as a waiver of sovereign immunity, but it is a limited one. Scholder, 428 F.2d at 1126. Section 1353 states that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving the right of any person, in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of land under any Act of Congress or treaty." An allotment is "a selection of specific land awarded to an individual allottee from a common holding." Affiliated Ute Citizens of Utah v. United States, 406 U.S. 128, 142 (1972).