New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection v. T.E. Warren, Inc.
[…] N.J.S.A. 4:24-42 requires that DEPE approve the standards adopted by the State Soil Conservation Committee, but only the affected municipalities and the local Soil Conservation District may enforce them in a Superior Court or municipal court action. N.J.S.A. 4:24-53.

N.J.S.A. 4:24-53 provides:

If any person violates any of the provisions of this act, any standard promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this act, or fails to comply with the provisions of a certified plan the municipality or the district may institute a civil action in the Superior Court for injunctive relief to prohibit and prevent such violation or violations and said court may proceed in a summary manner. Any person who violates any of the provisions of this act, any standard promulgated pursuant to this act or fails to comply with the provisions of a certified plan shall be liable to a penalty of not less than $25.00 nor more than $3,000.00 to be collected in a summary proceeding pursuant to "the penalty enforcement law" (N.J.S. 2A:58-1 et seq.). The Superior Court, and municipal court shall have jurisdiction to enforce said Penalty Enforcement Law.