New Hope Methodist Church v. Lawler
[…] The Churches first contend Lawler had a duty to send notices to the Churches as devisees under the will pursuant to Iowa Code section 633.304 (2005). This claim fails for two reasons. First, the duty to give notice under section 633.304 is imposed upon the executor. Iowa Code § 633.304 ("On admission of a will to probate, the executor . . . as soon as practicable give notice . . . by ordinary mail to . . . each heir of the decedent and each devisee under the will admitted to probate. . . ." (emphasis added)). Lawler was not the executor.

Second, the Churches are not devisees. Section 633.3 defines various terms used in the probate code (chapter 633). Subsection 11 provides: "Devise-when used as a noun, includes testamentary disposition of property, both real and personal," and in subsection 12, "when used as a verb, to dispose of property, both real and personal, by a will." A "[d]evisee-includes legatee." Id. § 633.3(13). And a "legatee" is "a person entitled to personal property under a will." Id. § 633.3(26). Thus a devisee is the person entitled to property disposed of by a will.