New Hope Hospitality, LLC v. EH Nat'l Bank
[…] See 7 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1111.03[1][a][ii][A] (16th ed.) [hereinafter Collier]; see also Matter of DRW Prop. Co. 82, 57 B.R. 987, 991 n.3 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1986).

Subject to certain exceptions not applicable in the present case, in general terms, § 1111(b) allows an undersecured creditor the option to have its collateral secure its entire claim even though the collateral is actually worth less than the creditor's total claim. Paul L. Gaughen, Annotation, Election, Under § 1111(b) of Bankruptcy Code of 1978 (11 U .S.C.A. § 1111(b)), of Treatment of Undersecured Claim, 142 A.L.R. Fed. 573 (1997). Specifically, § 1111(b) states, in relevant part, that "[i]f such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed." 11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(2) (emphasis added).