New Haven v. East Haven
[…] On April 6, 1983, New Haven and East Haven entered into an agreement that set forth their respective rights, duties and obligations relating to the Airport. Public Act 97-271 created the Authority giving it full control of the operation and management of the Airport including the land, buildings and easements by means of a lease to the Authority by New Haven and East Haven. Although the Authority initially endeavored to negotiate a single lease with New Haven and East Haven, it discontinued that effort and negotiated a separate lease with New Haven. Contrary to General Statutes § 15-120j(b), the Authority assumed full control of the Airport without the consent or approval of East Haven.

In pertinent part, § 15-120j(b) provides: "The authority shall have full control of the operation and management of the airport . . . by means of a lease to the authority by the city of New Haven and the town of East Haven.

The Counterclaim further alleges that these actions of the Authority "were wrongful and have and continue to interfere with the provisions of the 1983 Agreement between the City and Town."