New Haven Terminal v. Hungerfords, Inc.
[…] The CPLA acknowledges a right of indemnification in General Statutes § 52-577a(b): "[A] product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim . . ." The act limits, however, the types of harm recoverable in product liability actions involving commercial parties. Specifically, the act defines "harm" to include "damage to property, including the product itself and personal injuries including wrongful death."