New Haven Terminal v. Hungerfords, Inc.
[…] Kenneth Industrial asserts that if the court were to assume that NHT prevailed in its claims against Hungerfords, then Hungerfords would be found actively negligent and thus could not "state a claim for active/passive negligence against Kenneth Industrial."

While Kenneth Industrial cites to General Statutes § 52-102b in its motion, this is obviously a typographical error. Kenneth Industrial's intention was clearly to cite § 52-102a as evidenced by its reliance on the impleader statute in its memorandum. Additionally, Hungerfords' third party complaint is pleaded pursuant to § 52-102a. Section 52-102a provides, in part: "(a) A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him."

In its objection, Hungerfords argues that it is entitled to indemnification because Kenneth Industrial and Flowserve "breached contractual obligations and engaged in tortious activity thereby causing damages."