New Haven Terminal v. Hungerfords, Inc.
[…] Flowserve, therefore, qualifies as a manufacturer and a product seller as defined under the product liability act.

The next issue is whether the claims raised by Hungerfords amount to claims for relief covered by the scope of the product liability act. Pursuant to § 52-572m(b), a product liability claim "includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. `Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent." In reading the product liability statutes together, however, the Supreme Court has noted that "the [liability act] was designed in part to codify the common law of product liability, and in part to resolve, by legislative compromise, certain issues among the groups interested in the area of