New Haven Terminal v. Hungerfords, Inc.
[…] Hungerfords argues that it "has pleaded sufficient facts necessary to establish that Kenneth Industrial was primarily/actively negligent and that Hungerfords was only secondarily/passively negligent." Hungerfords argues that, as Kenneth Industrial supplied the wrong product to Hungerfords, Kenneth Industrial was primarily/actively negligent and is, therefore, liable for indemnification.

General Statues § 52-102a(a) provides in part that "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." An impleading party "has the burden of alleging facts sufficient to bring an action within the requirements of the statute . . . As a fundamental and threshold requirement, a third party plaintiff must allege that the third party defendant is or may be liable to the third party plaintiff for all