New Haven Terminal v. Hungerfords, Inc.
[…] General Statues § 52-572(h)(o) provides in part: "[T]here shall be no apportionment of liability or damages between parties liable for negligence and parties liable on any basis other than negligence including, but not limited to, intentional, wanton or reckless misconduct, strict liability or liability pursuant to any cause of action created by statute, except that liability may be apportioned among parties liable for negligence in any cause of action created by statute based on negligence . . ."

General Statutes § 52-572m(b) provides: "`Product liability claim' includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. `Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent."

In its objection to Flowserve's motion to strike, Hungerfords argues that it seeks to apportion liability to Flowserve based on Flowserve's negligent conduct in providing Hungerfords with the wrong product, not on a theory that Flowserve provided them with a defective product.