New Haven Terminal v. Hungerfords, Inc.
[…] In support of this argument, Flowserve points to Hungerfords' allegations that Flowserve "provided the mechanical seal that failed and that caused the resulting damages, failed to provide the proper mechanical seal, and made material misrepresentations in relation to the mechanical seal." These allegations, Flowserve maintains, are based on property damage allegedly caused by a product sold, supplied, and/or manufactured by Flowserve, and as such, describe a product liability claim under General Statutes § 52-572m.

General Statutes § 52-102b(1) provides: "This section shall be the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who may be liable for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages as a party to the action."