New Haven Terminal v. Hungerfords, Inc.
[…] Id., 799-800. The court concluded that "it would be inconsistent with the provisions of § 52-572h . . . to permit a defendant sued in negligence to claim apportionment against a product seller whose alleged misconduct tracks that of product liability, solely because the party seeking apportionment chooses to limit its allegations to those sounding in negligence . . ." Id., 804.

General Statutes § 52-572m(a) provides: "`Product seller' means any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption. The term `product seller' also includes lessors or bailors of products who are engaged in the business of leasing or bailment of products."

Two issues are therefore determinative of Flowserve's motion to strike count one of the apportionment complaint. First, the court must determine whether the pleadings indicate that Flowserve is a product seller as defined by General Statutes § 52-572m(a) of the product liability act. Second, the court must determine whether the apportionment complaint involves Flowserve's actions as a product seller.

As noted above, General Statutes § 52-572m(a) defines a "product seller" as "any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption." General Statutes § 52-572m(e) defines a product manufacturer to include "product sellers who design, assemble, fabricate, construct, process, package or otherwise prepare a product or component part of a product prior to its sale to a user or consumer." In the present case, Hungerfords alleges in its apportionment complaint that Flowserve provided the mechanical seal, including the O-Ring component; that representatives of Flowserve indicated that the mechanical seal was good; that Hungerfords sent the mechanical seal back to Flowserve, which