New Haven Terminal v. Hungerfords, Inc.
[…] In its objection to Flowserve's motion to strike, Hungerfords argues that it seeks to apportion liability to Flowserve based on Flowserve's negligent conduct in providing Hungerfords with the wrong product, not on a theory that Flowserve provided them with a defective product. Hungerfords asserts that "seeking damages for supplying the wrong product to a purchaser is wholly outside the purview of the CPLA and clearly apportionable when attributable to negligent conduct."

Hungerfords filed its apportionment complaint pursuant to General Statutes §§ 52-102b and 52-572h. General Statutes § 52-102b(a) provides in part: "A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability." General Statutes § 52-572(h)(o) provides in part: "[T]here shall be no apportionment of liability or damages between parties liable for negligence and parties liable on any basis other than negligence . . ." The Supreme Court has thus interpreted" `any civil action to which section 52-572h