New Haven Terminal v. Hungerfords, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the act defines "harm" to include "damage to property, including the product itself and personal injuries including wrongful death." General Statutes § 52-572m(d). The statute continues, "[a]s between commercial parties, `harm' does not include commercial loss." General Statutes § 52-572n(c) states: "As between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not harm and may not be recovered by a commercial claimant in a products liability claim. An action for commercial loss caused by a product may be brought only under, and shall he governed by, title 42a, the Uniform Commercial Code." General Statutes § 52-572n(c); see also Gerrity v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 263 Conn. 120, 126, 818 A.2d 769 (2003) (the CPLA is the exclusive remedy against product sellers for harm caused by a defective product).