New Haven Police v. State Bd. of Lbr. Rel.
[…] App. 733, 740, 774 A.2d 1009 (2001); Bailey v. State, 65 Conn. App. 592, 604, 783 A.2d 491 (2001).

In addition to the constitutional guarantee, parties have a right to cross-examination under both the UAPA and the regulations governing the labor board. Pursuant to General Statutes § 4-177c (a)(2) of the UAPA, "[i]n a contested case, each party . . . shall be afforded the opportunity . . . at a hearing, to respond, to cross-examine other parties, intervenors, and witnesses, and to present evidence and argument on all issues involved." Further, under General Statutes § 4-178 (5), "[i]n contested cases . . . a party and such agency may conduct cross-examinations required for a full and true disclosure of the facts." In addition, pursuant to § 7-471-56 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, "[i]n any hearing [before the labor board], the agent and all parties shall have the right to call, examine and cross-examine witnesses and to introduce into the record papers and documents or other evidence