New Haven Police v. State Bd. of Lbr. Rel.
[…] The grounds for this appeal are the union's claim that it was denied its rights under the due process clause and its right to present evidence and conduct cross-examination under § 4-177c (a)(2) of the UAPA. Specifically, at issue is whether the labor board denied the union the opportunity for a full and fair hearing in violation of due process by: (1) admitting into evidence the affidavit of an attorney, who had represented the defendant, the city in an underlying action against the city and four union members; and (2) by unfairly limiting the union's presentation of its case.

Section 7-471 (5)(D) provides that "[w]henever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, has been committed by a municipal employer or employee organization, the board shall consider that question in accordance with the following procedure . . . For the purposes of hearings and enforcement of orders under sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, the board shall have the same power and authority as it has in sections 31-107, 31-108 and 31-109, and the municipal employer and the employee organization shall have the right of appeal as provided therein." Under § 31-109 (d), "[a]ny person aggrieved by a final order of the board granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may appeal pursuant to the provisions of chapter 54 to the superior court. . . ."

I PROCEDURAL HISTORY