New Haven Police v. State Bd. of Lbr. Rel.
[…] Section 7-471 (5)(D) provides that "[w]henever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, has been committed by a municipal employer or employee organization, the board shall consider that question in accordance with the following procedure . . . For the purposes of hearings and enforcement of orders under sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, the board shall have the same power and authority as it has in sections 31-107, 31-108 and 31-109, and the municipal employer and the employee organization shall have the right of appeal as provided therein." Under § 31-109 (d), "[a]ny person aggrieved by a final order of the board granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may appeal pursuant to the provisions of chapter 54 to the superior court. . . ."

I PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The following facts and procedural history are not in dispute. The union's claims before the labor board arose from the settlement of two separate civil lawsuits brought against the city and certain individually named bargaining unit members.