New Haven Police v. State Bd. of Lbr. Rel.
[…] (ROR, Item 4, ¶ 6.)

On July 3, 1997, the union filed the first complaint (Case No. MPP-19, 222) with the labor board, alleging that the city had violated General Statutes § 7-470 (a)(1), (2) and (4) of the Municipal Employee Relations Act (MERA), by dealing directly with Lemons and attempting to coerce him into accepting a settlement. (ROR, Item 1.) On September 30, 1997, the union filed a second complaint (Case No. MPP-19, 417), making essentially the same allegations with regard to four other bargaining unit members. (ROR, Item 2.)

Section 7-470 (a) provides in relevant part that, "[m]unicipal employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from: (1) Interfering, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 7-468; (2) dominating or interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any employee organization . . . (4) refusing to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee organization which has been designated in accordance with the provisions of said sections as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit. . . ."

On December 16, 1997, the union amended both of its complaints to include allegations that the city violated MERA by unilaterally imposing a requirement that bargaining unit members contribute towards the settlement of lawsuits in which they were codefendants with the city.