New Haven Community Inv. Corp. v. Elliott
[…] November 27, 1995 I Joseph Elliott, Jr., assign this promissory note over to Mr. David W. Fields (sic) of Lowenstein Sandler Law firm in Rosedale N.J. as a retainer for the litigation and expense of Elliott v. C C Cola R.C. Cola.

The copy that was sent to the New Jersey Law Firm, however, did not contain such handwriting. In his deposition (plaintiff's exhibit H), Attorney Field testified that he received a copy of the note on December 13, 1995 but that he did not, at any time, receive what purports to be an assignment of the note.

Section 42a-3-203(c) of the General Statutes provides that:

Unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred for value and the transferee does not become a holder because of lack of endorsement by the transferor, the transferee has a specially enforceable right to the unqualified endorsement of the transferor, but negotiation does not occur until the endorsement is made.

The note states that it is to be construed in accordance with Connecticut law. Consequently the court concludes that neither Attorney Field nor his law firm ever became a holder entitled to enforce the provisions of the note, § 42a-3-203(a), much less a holder in due course.

As defined in Gen.