New Hampshire Motor Transport Ass'n v. Rowe
[…] R. Ch. 203, §§ 10(C)(2) (marking must be on the outside of the package and, at a minimum, on the same plane as the shipping label, and must show that tobacco products are inside and list the retailer's name and Maine license number) and Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.24935(3) (packaging or wrapping must be clearly marked "cigarettes" or "tobacco products").

Compare Alaska Stat. § 43.50.105 (cigarettes) and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-285c (cigarettes) with 22 M.R.S.A. §§ 1551(3), 1555-C, 1555-D (any form of tobacco and any material or device used for smoking, chewing or other tobacco consumption)and Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.24935(1) ("cigarettes, cigarette paper, tobacco of any description or products made from tobacco").

III. ANALYSIS

The carrier associations attack Maine's Tobacco Delivery Law on the basis that the FAAAA expressly preempts state regulation that relates to a carrier's services.