New Hampshire Motor Transport Ass'n v. Rowe
[…] I turn therefore to the statutory language. The preemption provisions broadly prohibit states from enacting a law "related to a price, route, or service" of an air carrier, air/ground carrier or motor carrier "with respect to the transportation of property." I deal with the significant terms in reverse order.

(A) "With respect to the transportation of property"

The Maine statute deals with the transportation (here, the delivery) of property, namely, tobacco products. (B) "Service"

The language "with respect to the transportation of property" comes from the motor carrier provision, 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). The provision for air carriers and air/ground carriers, 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(4)(A), has slightly different language. This provision prohibits state regulation of "an air carrier or carrier affiliated with a direct air carrier . . . when such carrier is transporting property by aircraft or motor vehicle (whether or not such property has had or will have a prior or subsequent air movement)." (Emphasis added). Under this provision, the Maine statute regulates a motor carrier affiliated with a direct air carrier when the motor carrier is transporting (delivering) property (tobacco products) by motor vehicle.