New Hampshire Insurance Company v. McNab
[…] (2) By the amount the insured is entitled to recover from any other person insured under the underlying liability insurance policy of which the uninsured motorist endorsement or coverage is a part, including any amounts tendered to the insured as advance payment on behalf of the other person by the insurer providing the underlying liability insurance.

(emphasis added). The offsets allowed in § 11580.2(h) apply to UIM coverage. Rudd v. California Casualty Gen. Ins. Co., 219 Cal. App. 3d 948, 955 (1990). California Insurance Code § 11580.2(e) further provides for reductions in uninsured motorist coverage by amounts paid by an auto insurance provider for medical expenses, and § 11580.2(p)(4) allows an offset from underinsured motorist coverage for an "amount paid to the insured by or for any person or organization that may be held legally liable for the injury." The California Court of Appeal has declined to enforce a policy provision that set forth a reduction in uninsured motorist payments that was not approved by the legislature. Preferred Risk Mutual Ins. Co. v. Harrison, 118 Cal. App. 3d 561, 564 (1981).