New Hampshire Ins., Co. v. Sphere Drake Insurance Ltd.
[…] See Bank Brussels Lambert v. Fiddler Gonzalez Rodriguez, 171 F.3d 779, 784 (2d Cir. 1999). Because the court finds that Plaintiff has made a prima facie showing that GE Reinsurance and RSA engaged in acts sufficient to confer jurisdiction under section 1213, defendants' motions to dismiss on this ground are denied.

Although GE Reinsurance phrases their challenge as one targeted toward the sufficiency of service of process, the essence of GE Reinsurance's argument is the same as RSA's; namely, that New York Insurance Law § 1213 does not apply to this case.

Section 1213 of the New York Insurance Law, which effectively serves as an extension of the New York long-arm provisions, states that its intended purpose is "to subject certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in suits by or on behalf of insurecis or beneficiaries under certain insurance contracts." N.Y. Ins. Law § 1213(a). The statute accomplishes its purpose by, inter alia, declaring that certain activities on the part of foreign unauthorized insurers constitute appointment of the New York Superintendent of Insurance as its attorney for service of process. N.Y. Ins.