New Hampshire Ins., Co. v. Sphere Drake Insurance Ltd.
[…] (RSA Letter dated Nov. 8, 2001).

Plaintiff's speculation that New York law may apply to certain defenses that may or may not be raised, see infra, does not tip this factor in Plaintiff's favor. (Hunter Decl. ¶¶ 23-29).

d. Other Public Policy Considerations. In support of its position, Plaintiff argues that New York's strong public policy in favor of providing a New York forum for New York residents suing alien and foreign insurers on insurance claims, as expressed in New York Insurance Law § 1213, cuts in favor of denying Defendants' motions to dismiss. The court disagrees.

The public policy behind section 1213 is set forth in section 1213(a):

"The purpose of this section is to subject certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in suits by or on behalf of insureds or beneficiaries under certain insurance contracts. The legislature declares that it is a subject of concern that many residents of this state hold policies of insurance issued or delivered in this state by insurers while not authorized to do business in this state, thus presenting to such residents the often insuperable obstacle of resorting to distant forums for the purpose of asserting legal rights under such policies."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1213(a). Here, Plaintiff is a corporation that made the decision to use its London agent and English broker to negotiate reinsurance contracts with primarily English entities on the London reinsurance market.