New England Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Gillette
[…] The judge asked the jury to render special verdicts as to both these answers in the application. The special verdicts were that the answers were misrepresentations; that the insured had made them without intent to deceive; and that they increased the risk. The judge made findings of his own, but in the view we take of the controversy, it is not necessary to consider them; for we dispose of the appeal, as though the action were only on the counterclaim. Both sides agree that the Massachusetts law governs, and we quote in the margin the relevant statute.

Mass. General Laws-Insurance. C. 175 § 186. Misrepresentation by Insured: Effect.
"No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss."

The evidence, on which the plaintiff relied to prove that insured's answers were "misrepresentations" and "increased the risk of loss" was substantially undisputed.