New England Dairies, Inc. v. Dairy Mart Convenience Stores
[…] Accordingly, the variable expenses associated with the Diary Mart business must be increased by 79.49% of the overtime incurred in NED's Production, Maintenance, Laboratory, Shipping and Delivery departments and by any overtime that incurred in NED's Sales, Accounting and Data Processing Departments. Calculations of overtime expenses are set forth in the findings of fact.

The Court also does not agree with Mr. Herbein's estimates of incidental damages. Such damages are set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-710, which is equivalent to UCC § 2-710. It provides:

Incidental damages to an aggrieved seller include any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions incurred in stopping delivery, in the transportation, care and custody of goods after the buyer's breach, in connection with return or resale of the goods or otherwise resulting from the breach.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-710.

The incidental expenses attributed by Mr. Herbein to the breach were not proper.