New England Dairies, Inc. v. Dairy Mart Convenience Stores
[…] With the additions of Terrace and Meola, and the consolidation of the Meola business into NED, by the end of November 1998 NED was operating at approximately 97% capacity.

Lost profits until November 1998 (or for 17 months of the Agreement), when NED could no longer be considered a lost volume seller, equal $960,194.

B. Conclusions of Law

The parties in this case have stipulated that damages are governed by UCC § 2-708. Dairy Mart, however, argues that NED is not entitled to lost profits as a measure of damages because it did not first show that the damages method under Section 2-708(1) is inadequate.

1. Lost volume seller

Section 42a-2-708 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

(1) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of section 42a-2-723 with respect to proof of market price, the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between market prices at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in section 42a-2-710, but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
(2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done, then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in section 42a-2-710, due allowance for cost reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.

The phrase, "and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale," has been held not to apply to lost volume sellers. Trienco, Inc. v. Applied Theory, Inc., 794 P.2d 1239, 1241 (Or.Ct.App. 1990); Van Ness Motors, Inc. v. Vikram, 535 A.2d 510, 511 (N.J.Super.Ct. App. Div. 1987); Snyder v.