New Cingular Wireless Services, Inc. v. Wire Comm Wireless, Inc.
[…] (In re S.B. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1287, 1293, fn. 2; People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 351.) Indeed, at the hearing on the motion, Cingular admitted that the trustee had filed “a proper motion” under section 368.5 to be substituted in as plaintiff in the lawsuit.

In any event, the contention lacks merit. Section 367 states: “Every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided by statute.” Section 368.5 provides: “An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding.”

As we have explained, when Wire Comm filed for bankruptcy, the fraudulent transfer and alter ego causes of action asserted by Cingular passed to the bankruptcy estate by operation of law.