New Castle Realty Co. v. Dreczko
[…] According to New Castle, "DEM approval of an OWTS application satisfies this standard [Charlestown Zoning Ordinance], and the board lacks the expertise to second-guess DEM, at least not without expert testimony showing that DEM failed its duties." (New Castle Mem. 12.)

A

The Board's Decision

1

Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

As a threshold issue, New Castle argues that the Board's decision violates § 45-24-61. Specifically, New Castle argues that the Board's decision lacks sufficient findings of fact and conclusions of law.

Under Rhode Island law, the Legislature has mandated that "[t]he zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of fact." Sec. 45-24-61. Moreover, the courts have consistently held that "a zoning board of review is required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its decisions in order that such decisions may be susceptible of judicial review." Cranston Print Works Co. v.