NEW BREED LOGISTICS v. CT INDY NH TT
[…] On July 15, 2008, Bozzuto took possession of the Produce Building. Bozzuto signed two leases with CT INDY, one on July 15, 2008 and one on July 30, 2008, the latter lease having differing terms. On August 14, 2008, Bozzuto recorded a Notice of Lease with the North Haven Town Hall Clerk's Office pursuant to § 47-19.

General Statutes § 47-19 states: "No lease of any building, land or tenement, for life or for any term exceeding one year or which provides for the renewal thereof or an option to purchase such building, land or tenement, shall be effectual against any persons other than the lessor and lessee and their respective heirs, successors, administrators and executors, unless it is in writing, executed, attested, acknowledged and recorded in the same manner as a deed of land, provided a notice of lease in writing, executed, attested, acknowledged and recorded in the same manner as a deed of land and containing (1) the names and addresses, if any are set forth in the lease, of the parties to the lease, (2) a reference to the lease, with its date of execution, (3) the term of the lease with the date of commencement and the date of termination of such term, (4) a description of the property contained in the lease, (5) a notation if a right of extension or renewal is exercisable, (6) if there is an option to purchase, a notation of the date by which such option must be exercised and (7) a reference to a place where the lease is to be on file shall be sufficient."

On August 8, 2008, the plaintiff filed a verified complaint for injunctive and other relief against CT INDY and Bozzuto alleging that the contract it entered into with PREI provided it with a right of first offer to lease the Produce Building.