New Bethlehem Missionary v. Church Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] Wright v. Combined Ins. Co. of Am., 959 F. Supp. 356, 359 (N.D. Miss. 1997). After this period, a defendant may amend the notice only to "clarify the jurisdictional grounds for removal which were unartfully stated in the original notice," id., or to cure "technical defects" in the initial allegation. Holt v. Lockheed Support Sys., Inc., 835 F. Supp. 325, 327 (W.D. La. 1993) (quotingBoelens v. Redman Homes, Inc., 759 F.2d 504, 512 (5th Cir. 1985)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1653 ("Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.").