New Bern Riverfront Dev., LLC v. Weaver Cooke Constr., LLC (In re New Bern Riverfront Dev., LLC)
[…] Corp. v. Cape Fear Constr. Co., 313 N.C. 488, 491, 329 S.E.2d 350, 353 (1985). North Carolina General Statute § 1-52 provides a three year statute of limitations for actions sounding in tort or contract. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(1), (5) (2010). Additionally,

[f]or purposes of the three-year limitation prescribed by G.S. 1-52, a cause of action based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall not accrue until the injury, loss, defect or damage becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(f) (2009).

Actions based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property include those which seek to "recover damages for breach of a contract to construct or repair an improvement to real property" and those based upon the "negligent construction or repair of an improvement to real property." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(b) (2009).