NEW AVEX, INC. v. SOCATA AIRCRAFT INC.
[…] Id. at 641.

Unlike in La Farge and Pan Atlantic, however, no substantive issues in the instant case were resolved by the Supreme Court.

Furthermore, the parties disputed issues of fact before the Supreme Court as to whether Socata complied with the condition precedent to arbitration set forth in the Agreement. CPLR § 409 provides that in a special proceeding such as one brought on by a petition to stay an arbitration pursuant to CPLR § 7503, the court shall make a summary determination "to the extent no triable issues of fact are raised." CPLR § 409. CPLR § 410 provides, however, that "[i]f triable issues of fact are raised they shall be tried forthwith and the court shall make a final determination thereon." The Supreme Court never reached the issue of whether material triable issues of fact existed, let alone conducted a trial to resolve such issues.

New Avex argues that Socata has sought a "second bite at the apple" by removing the action to federal court.