New Augusta N. Pub. Acad. & Metro. Sch. Dist. of Pike Twp. v. K.G.
[…] (quoting Galbreath , 253 Ind. at 480, 255 N.E.2d at 229 ). " ‘The question of compliance is not a question of fact for the jury but ultimately a legal determination to be made by the court.’ " Murphy v. Ind. State Univ. , 153 N.E.3d 311, 317 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020) (quoting Ind. State Highway Comm'n v. Morris , 528 N.E.2d 468, 471 (Ind. 1988) ).

[32] The ITCA bars tort claims against political subdivisions unless the plaintiffs file a notice of tort claim within 180 days "after the loss occurred." Ind. Code § 34-13-3-8(a) ; Lyons v. Richmond Cmty. Sch. Corp. , 19 N.E.3d 254, 259 (Ind. 2014). Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-9, however provides: "If a person is incapacitated and cannot give notice as required in section 6 or 8 of this chapter, the person's claim is barred unless notice is filed within one hundred eighty (180) days after the incapacity is removed."

On July 1, 2018, Indiana Code Chapter 34-13-3.5 went into effect and governs civil actions against public schools. Neither Plaintiffs nor the School, however, argue that it is applicable here.