New Albertson's, Inc. v. Brady, Vorwerck, Ryder & Caspino
[…] A. Nevada's Statute of Limitations on Attorney Malpractice Actions

Nevada law provides a statute of limitations for attorney malpractice actions which requires commencement "within 4 years after the plaintiff sustains damage or within 2 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the material facts which constitute the cause of action, whichever occurs earlier." NRS 11.207(1). The statute provides for tolling of the time limitation if the attorney "conceals any act, error or omission upon which the action is founded and which is known or through the use of reasonable diligence should have been known to the attorney." NRS 11.207(2).