Nevills v. South Cent. Corr.
[…] We will address each issue accordingly.

With regard to the first issue, we agree with the chancery court and hold that Mr. Nevills failed to name the correct respondent in his petition for writ of certiorari. The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that the Board at South Central has no authority to convict or impose sanctions upon prisoners for violations of disciplinary rules. Mandela v. Campbell, 978 S.W.2d 531, 533 (Tenn. 1998). In arriving at its conclusion in Mandela, the supreme court recognized that section 41-24-110(5) of Tennessee Code Annotated provides in pertinent part:

No contract for correctional services shall authorize, allow or imply a delegation of the authority or responsibility of the commissioner to a prisoner contractor for any of the following: . . . granting, denying or revoking sentence credits; placing an inmate under less restrictive custody or more restrictive custody; or taking any disciplinary actions.

Id. (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-24-110(5)). While the Board was properly considered a contractor as contemplated in the statute, the supreme court ruled that TDOC had not improperly delegated its authority.