Neville v. Lipnic
[…] Neville also asserts that the EEOC reassumed any obligation it may have waived when it acted on her case again. The action to which Neville refers was merely a letter sent on January 25, 2017, from the EEOC to various defendants "reminding them the NDAA [National Defense Authorization Act] of 2017 clarifies that federal employment discrimination claims arising from activities occurring when National Guard members are in civilian pay status are indeed covered by Title VII."

Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503, "[a] complainant may petition the Commission for enforcement of a decision issued under the Commission's appellate jurisdiction" setting forth "the reasons that lead the complainant to believe that the agency is not complying with the decision." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(a). The EEOC is then required to undertake the necessary steps to gain compliance. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(b).

Further, Neville had the option of filing a civil action to enforce compliance or filing a de novo civil action on the underlying discrimination claim.