Nevarez v. Costco Wholesale Corp.
[…] City of Los Angeles (2019) 41 Cal.App.5th 141, 145 in the class action context, "[I]f either motion [to intervene or vacate the judgment] is unsuccessful, the unnamed class member may appeal from the order denying intervention and/or the motion to vacate." (See Hernandez, supra, 4 Cal.5th at p. 273 [holding that had unnamed class member "properly intervened in the class action or filed a section 663 motion to vacate the judgment, and been denied relief, she would have had a clear path to challenge the attorney fees award (or settlement or judgment) on appeal"].)

Section 663 provides, "A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different

But Rough elected not to move to vacate the judgment at her own peril because an appeal from an order denying intervention "stays only those proceedings pertaining to the subject matter of the appeal" under section 916, subdivision (a),"namely, the question of [appellant's] intervention."