Nev. Resort Ass'n v. JB Viva Vegas, L.P.
[…] As a result, the Plan formally acknowledged that "the [Plan] is not an entertainment industry [plan] under the withdrawal[-]liability statutes." In 2014, it also amended the union's retirement-plan document to memorialize the determination that "the Plan is not an Entertainment Plan under ERISA." In 2016, Jersey Boys ended its run and JB withdrew from the Plan. The Plan then issued JB a demand for withdrawal liability. JB disputed the withdrawal-liability assessment, claiming that the entertainment exception should apply.

ECF No. 26-2 at 5.

ECF No. 25-1 at 119–121.

29 U.S.C. 1383(c)(2) (defining the entertainment industry to include "theater, motion picture ... radio, televion, sound or visual recording, music, and dance, and ... such other entertainment activities as the [Pension Benefit Guarantee Corporation (PBGC)] may determine to be appropriate").

ECF No. 25-2 at 3.

ECF No. 25-1 at 96.

ECF No. 25-2 at 63.

Id. at 63–64.

The parties submitted their dispute to arbitration with no discovery or live hearing.