Neuss v. Rubi Rose, LLC
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 105-10.) Under New Jersey law, a plaintiff does not need to be in privity with the defendant to maintain an action for breach of implied warranty. Dzielak, 26 F. Supp. 3d at 327 (holding that New Jersey law does not require privity for breach of implied warranty). "Pursuant to the implied warranty of merchantability, a merchant warrants that goods sold are fit for the ordinary purposes for which the goods are used." In re Ford Motor Co. E-350 Van Prods. Liab. Litig., No. 03-4558, 2008 WL 4126264. at *19 (D.N.J. Sept. 3, 2008) (citing N.J.S.A. 12A:2-314). Merchantable goods must, therefore, in pertinent part: "(c) [be] fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; . . . and (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any." N.J.S.A. 12A:2-314(2)(c), (f).

Here, Plaintiffs allege that the products were not 'natural and were thus [un]fit for the ordinary purpose for which they were sold." (See Am.