Neuros Co. v. KTurbo, Inc.
[…] * * *
(B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities,
shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.
15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1). The Court further finds that KTurbo violated the companion Illinois state statute governing false advertising, 815 ILCS 510/1 et seq. A determination of attorneys' fees and injunctive relief is therefore necessary.

LEGAL STANDARD


Attorneys' Fees

Section 1117 of the Lanham Act addresses attorneys' fees and provides that "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a).