Neupauer v. United States
[…] Hodge v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 372 F. App'x 264, 267 (3d Cir. 2010). "In order to determine whether it has jurisdiction, the court must evaluate whether the United States would be liable under the 'whole law' of the state in which the act or omission occurred." Gould Elecs. Inc. v. U.S., 220 F.3d 169, 179 (3d Cir. 2000). In this case since all actions which formed the basis for Plaintiffs' complaint occurred in Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania law applies.

19. The provisions of 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7102, entitled "Comparative Negligence", apply in this case.

20. Section 7102(a) provides:

(a) General rule.--In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.

21. Section 7201(a) requires this Court to determine whether Plaintiff Gary Neupauer may have been guilty of contributory negligence which would operate to bar his recovery or, if his negligence is found not to be greater than the causal negligence of the United States, to require that any damages sustained by the Plaintiff be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to him or Plaintiff Jean Neupauer.