Neumann v. Neumann (In re Marriage of Neumann)
[…] We also note that she submitted no documentation or other evidence that supported her claim that she could not work 40 hours per week. And, she testified that the issues she is having with her back do not interfere with her Professionals Global or church leadership activities and that she is able to do online call interactions as part of that work.

DeVries also claims that the CSM misapplied the law in calculating her potential income based on the criteria in Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2(1), which is based on "the parent's probable earnings," instead of subdivision 2(3), which is based upon "the amount of income a parent could earn working 30 hours per week at 100 percent of the current federal or state minimum wage, whichever is higher." Again, this statute applies to allow a district court or CSM to determine potential income when a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on less than a full-time basis. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1.

Minn.