Neumann v. Neumann
[…] See MD. RULE 8-131(c); Malin v. Mininberg, 153 Md. App. 358, 429 (2003). These two bedrock principles will dispose of each of David's complaints.

I. MARITAL PROPERTY

Many of David's issues on appeal stem from the marital property award. Maryland courts must follow a three-step process when distributing marital property. MD. CODE, FAMILY LAW ("FL") § 8-205(a)(1). First, the court determines what property is marital and what property is nonmarital. Id. Second, the court determines the value of the marital property. Id. And, third, the court determines whether an "adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties concerning marital property" is required to rectify any inequity. Id. Whether to grant a monetary award and transfer title of property is left to the discretion of the circuit court. Hart v. Hart, 169 Md. App. 151, 161 (2006).