NEUMANN v. ATT COMMUNICATIONS, INC.
[…] ATT argues that Neumann's MHRA claim should be dismissed because: (1) it is barred by the statute of limitations; (2) the Court lacks jurisdiction over the claim, because Neumann failed to properly withdraw her charge before the Minnesota Human Rights Department ("MHRD") and did not receive a right to sue letter from the MDHR before filing her claim; and (3) even if her MHRA claim was not procedurally flawed, it is preempted by the exclusive remedy provision of the WCA, Minn. Stat. § 176.031. Because the Court agrees with ATT that Neumann's MHRA claim is preempted by the WCA, the Court need not consider ATT's other arguments.

The exclusive remedy provision of the WCA states that "[t]he liability of an employer prescribed by this chapter is exclusive and in place of any other liability to such employee . . . entitled to recover damages on account of . . . injury or death." Minn. Stat. § 176.031. The Minnesota Supreme Court has determined that this section precludes a disability discrimination claim based on work injuries for which an employee has already received workers' compensation benefits. See Karst v.