Nettles v. Rumberger, Kirk & Caldwell, P.C.
[…] This Court denied the petition without an opinion. Ex parte Rumberger, Kirk & Caldwell, P.C. (No. 1160574, June 29, 2017). We note that "'"[t]he denial [of a petition for a writ of mandamus] does not operate as a binding decision on the merits."'" EB Invs., L.L.C. v. Atlantis Dev., Inc., 930 So. 2d 502, 510 (Ala. 2005)(quoting Ex parte Shelton, 814 So. 2d 251, 255 (Ala. 2001), quoting in turn R.E. Grills, Inc. v. Davison, 641 So. 2d 225, 229 (Ala. 1994)). Thus, denial of an earlier mandamus petition does not preclude this Court from now considering the abatement issue on direct appeal.

Section 6-5-440 provides:

"No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times."

In Ex parte J.E. Estes Wood Co., 42 So. 3d 104 (Ala. 2010), this Court discussed the purpose and application of § 6-5-440:

"'Section 6-5-440, as initially codified in Ala. Code 1907, § 2451, was "a transcript of section 4331 of the Civil Code of Georgia."