Nettles v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Lewin's testimony. The issue is forfeited. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. July 1, 2008).

¶ 31 Illinois 2004 Amendment to Illinois's Minimum Wage Law

¶ 32 Lastly, plaintiffs contend that for claims after April 2, 2004, the date that section 4a(2)(E) of Illinois's Minimum Wage Law was amended, the trial court should have applied a different test to determine whether plaintiffs were exempt from overtime wages. In 2004, the Illinois legislature amended section 4a(2)(E) to exempt from overtime:

"Any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity * * * as defined by or covered by the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 and the rules adopted under that Act, as both exist on March 30, 2003, but compensated at the amount of salary specified in subsections (a) and (b) of Section 541.600 of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations as proposed in the Federal Register on March 31, 2003 or a greater amount of salary as may be adopted by the United States Department of Labor." Pub. Act. 93–672 (eff. Apr. 2, 2004) amending 820 ILCS 105/4a(2)(E) (West 2004).