Nettles v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] ¶ 4 Federal and Illinois Overtime Wage Laws

¶ 5 The Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (FLSA) ( 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq. (2006) ), was enacted by Congress to ensure the general well-being of workers and to eliminate labor conditions "detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living." 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (2006). The FLSA provides that an employer must pay an employee overtime wages if that employee works more than 40 hours a week. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) (2006). Illinois's Minimum Wage Law ( 820 ILCS 105/4a(1) (West 2010)) provides the same.

¶ 6 However, section 4a(2) of Illinois's Minimum Wage Law contains numerous exceptions. The exception contained in section 4a(2)(E) concerning administrative employees is relevant here. In 2002, section 4a(2)(E) excluded:

"[a]ny employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity * * * as defined by or covered by the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as now or hereafter amended." 820 ILCS 105/4a(2)(E) (West 2002).