Netflix, Inc. v. Babin
[…] Babin "obtained the New Indictments knowing that there is no probable cause—and no hope of proof beyond a reasonable doubt—that Cuties qualifies as child pornography subject to Texas Penal Code § 43.25" and that he "sought the New Indictments to harass and deprive Netflix of the ability to exercise its constitutional rights of free speech and to petition." [Dkt. 49 at 14].

1. At least one of the New Indictments were brought without hope of obtaining a valid conviction.

Mr. Babin brought four indictments against Netflix for violations of Texas Penal Code § 43.25(d). [Dkts. 1-5, 1-6, 1-7, 1-8]. Section 43.25(d) provides: "A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content of the material, he produces, directs, or promotes a performance that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age." Tex. Pen. Code § 43.25(d). "Sexual conduct" is defined as "actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola." Id. § 43.25(a)(2). The question here is whether Cuties contains the "lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola."

Section 43.25 is a child pornography statute; it is nearly identical to the child pornography statute upheld in Ferber.