Netflix, Inc. v. Babin
[…] Hunt v. City of Longview, 932 F. Supp. 828, 838 (E.D. Tex. 1995) (citing State of Tex. v. Seatrain Intern., S.A., 518 F.2d 175, 180 (5th Cir. 1975)). But nonetheless, each element must be established. See Medlin v. Palmer, 874 F.2d 1085, 1091 (5th Cir. 1989) ("The failure of a movant to establish one of the . . . four elements will result in the denial of a motion for temporary injunction."). B. There is a substantial likelihood that Netflix will prevail on the merits.

1. The First Indictment

Texas Penal Code § 43.262(b) provides:

A person commits an offense if the person knowingly possesses, accesses with the intent to view, or promotes visual material that: (1) depicts the lewd exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of an unclothed, partially clothed, or clothed child who is younger than 18 years of age at the time the visual material was created; (2) appeals to the prurient interest in sex; and (3) has no serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.

The First Indictment indicts Netflix under this provision for "knowingly promoting" Cuties. [Dkt. 1-1 at 4].