Netco, Inc. v. Dunn
[…] Sherfield , 895 S.W.2d 169, 173 (Mo.App. 1995). However, when an arbitration agreement involves interstate commerce, the effect of the arbitration clause is governed by the FAA, whether suit is brought in state or federal court. Byrd v. Sprint Communications Co. , 931 S.W.2d 810, 813 (Mo.App. 1996).

"Missouri has adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act ("UAA"), fashioned after the federal act, found in §§ 435.350-.470. . . ." Sheffield Assembly of God Church, Inc. v. Am. Ins. Co. , 870 S.W.2d 926, 929 (Mo.App. 1994). Section 435.350 provides that:

[a] written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract, except contracts of insurance and contracts of adhesion, to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

Unless otherwise specified, all statutory references are to RSMo 2000 and all Rule references are to Missouri Court Rules (2005).

"Because the contracting parties in this case reside in different states, this agreement relates to interstate commerce within the meaning of the FAA." Swain v.