Netcarrier Telecom Inc. v. Tidemark FCU Found. Inc.
[…] Battista v. Chrysler Corp., 454 A.2d 286, 287 (Del. Super. 1982).

Id. (citations omitted).

Abdul-Ahad v. Nationwide Mut. Fire. Ins. Co., 2016 WL 4269512, at *2 (Del. Com. Pl. Aug. 10, 2016) (internal citations omitted).

DISCUSSION

A. Title 8 of the Delaware Code

Defendant moves to dismiss arguing that Plaintiff is barred from bringing any action in the courts of Delaware. Defendant claims Plaintiff is doing business in Delaware because it has not properly registered as a foreign corporation as required under Title 8, Section 371 of the Delaware Code. A foreign corporation is defined as "a corporation organized under the laws of any jurisdiction other than this State." Foreign corporations are prohibited from doing business in Delaware without first having paid eighty dollars for the use of this State and having filed a certificate evidencing its corporate existence with the Secretary of State.