Nesvacil v. Kochiu
[…] Loizzo v. St. Francis Hospital, 121 Ill. App. 3d 172, 180, 459 N.E.2d 314, 319 (1984). The court's summary judgment order is reviewed de novo.

Raleigh v. Alcon Laboratories, Inc., 403 Ill. App. 3d 863, 870, 934 N.E.2d 530, 537 (2010). We also review de novo the court's decision to deny a res ipsa loquitur claim. Heastie v. Roberts, 226 Ill. 2d 515, 531, 877 N.E.2d 1064, 1075 (2007).

¶ 25 Having established the appropriate standards of review, we now turn to the merits of plaintiffs' appeal.

¶ 26 B. The Statute

¶ 27 Section 2-1113 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1113 (West 2014)) provides:

"In all cases of alleged medical or dental malpractice, where the plaintiff relies upon the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur, the court shall determine whether that doctrine applies. In making that determination, the court shall rely upon either the common knowledge of laymen, if it determines that to be adequate, or upon expert medical testimony, that the medical result complained of would not have ordinarily occurred in the absence of negligence on the part of the defendant. Proof of an unusual, unexpected or untoward medical result which ordinarily does not occur in the absence of negligence will suffice in the application of the doctrine."

¶ 28 Plaintiffs assert nothing in the statutory language requires them to remove "all other possible" causes of Kristen's injury to support a res ipsa loquitur claim.