Nestor v. Commonwealth
[…] The inference by the Commonwealth that Nestor was a felon in possession of guns would not have "substantially swayed" the decision of the jury to convict Nestor of murder as it did not establish any link between his illicit possession of guns and Decker's death.

4. Public Defender's Fee.

During sentencing, the trial court ordered Nestor to pay a $450 partial public defender fee and $155 in court costs. Nestor argues that he should not be required to pay the public defender fee because the trial court did not hold a nonadversarial hearing in conformance with KRS 31.211(1). He does not challenge the imposition of court costs. KRS 31.211(1) provides:

At arraignment, the court shall conduct a nonadversarial hearing to determine whether a person who has requested a public
defender is able to pay a partial fee for legal representation, the other necessary services and facilities of representation, and court costs. The court shall order payment in an amount determined by the court and may order that the payment be made in a lump sum or by installment payments to recover money for representation provided under this chapter. This partial fee determination shall be made at each stage of the proceedings.
The Commonwealth's brief states that it does not "concede . . . but relies on the discretion of the Court as to whether remand is appropriate for the purposes of conducting a non-adversarial hearing."