Nestor v. Antolini
[…] G. Defendant Poier benefits from statutory immunity for actions pursuant to her official duties a WV DHHR Caseworker, and the Complaint fails to state any plausible claim for relief against Defendant Poier.

Defendant Carrie Poier argues that Plaintiffs' Complaint fails to allege any acts or omissions attribute to her and, therefore, the Complaint should be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and West Virginia Code § 49-2-802(h).

West Virginia Code § 49-2-802(h) provides:

No child protective services caseworker may be held personally liable for any professional decision or action taken pursuant to that decision in the performance of his or her official duties as set forth in this section or agency rules promulgated thereupon. However, nothing in this subsection protects any child protective services worker from any liability arising from the operation of a motor vehicle or for any loss caused by gross negligence, willful and wanton misconduct, or intentional misconduct.
W.Va. Code § 49-2-802(h).